UK Contractor Insolvency Index
UK contractor-sector company insolvencies rose 60.5% between 2016 and 2025
A sourced, monthly read on company insolvencies across the two SIC sections contractors sit in, drawn from Insolvency Service public records, with a narrower figure isolating the specific IT, consultancy and engineering divisions this site tracks. Updated Jun 2026.
Key findings
- Combined Section J and M insolvencies rose 60.5% from 2,304 in 2016 to 3,698 in 2025.
- In the trailing 12 months to Jun 2026, 3,547 companies entered insolvency across Section J (1,481) and Section M (2,066) combined.
- Of that total, 2,092 (59.0%) sat in the specific divisions this site tracks, computer programming and IT consultancy (division 62), management consultancy (division 70) and architectural and engineering activities (division 71). The captured share rose 74.4% between 2016 and 2025.
- Creditors Voluntary Liquidation (CVL) is the dominant procedure across both sections, as it is economy-wide: directors choose voluntary wind-up far more often than creditors force a compulsory liquidation through the courts.
- In Jun 2026, 237 contractor-sector companies entered insolvency, of which 190 were CVLs, 23 compulsory liquidations, and 14 administrations.
Source: Insolvency Service, Company Insolvency Statistics (record-level data), under the Open Government Licence v3.0. England, Wales and Scotland. Figures may be cited with attribution to Contractor Tax Accountants.
Contractor-sector insolvencies by year
Each bar shows the combined total for Section J and Section M registered in that calendar year (complete years only). The rise from 2022 broadly follows the same pattern seen across UK company insolvencies economy-wide, as the pandemic-era moratorium on winding-up petitions unwound.
| Year | Section J+M insolvencies |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2,304 |
| 2017 | 2,208 |
| 2018 | 2,331 |
| 2019 | 2,444 |
| 2020 | 1,848 |
| 2021 | 2,468 |
| 2022 | 3,289 |
| 2023 | 3,587 |
| 2024 | 3,600 |
| 2025 | 3,698 |
The monthly trend by procedure
The stacked area chart shows monthly insolvency registrations across Section J and M combined, broken down by the three main procedures: CVL, compulsory liquidation, and administration.
| Month | Creditors' voluntary liquidation | Compulsory | Administration | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2016 | 96 | 54 | 14 | 164 |
| Feb 2016 | 104 | 54 | 23 | 181 |
| Mar 2016 | 127 | 45 | 17 | 189 |
| Apr 2016 | 142 | 42 | 30 | 214 |
| May 2016 | 110 | 26 | 22 | 158 |
| Jun 2016 | 138 | 37 | 24 | 199 |
| Jul 2016 | 120 | 37 | 27 | 184 |
| Aug 2016 | 126 | 21 | 26 | 173 |
| Sep 2016 | 135 | 43 | 32 | 210 |
| Oct 2016 | 92 | 60 | 33 | 185 |
| Nov 2016 | 133 | 63 | 25 | 221 |
| Dec 2016 | 125 | 39 | 15 | 179 |
| Jan 2017 | 141 | 67 | 14 | 222 |
| Feb 2017 | 114 | 46 | 25 | 185 |
| Mar 2017 | 138 | 38 | 22 | 198 |
| Apr 2017 | 145 | 34 | 16 | 195 |
| May 2017 | 104 | 42 | 16 | 162 |
| Jun 2017 | 103 | 31 | 27 | 161 |
| Jul 2017 | 108 | 36 | 18 | 162 |
| Aug 2017 | 105 | 30 | 21 | 156 |
| Sep 2017 | 127 | 49 | 32 | 208 |
| Oct 2017 | 100 | 40 | 15 | 155 |
| Nov 2017 | 138 | 36 | 14 | 188 |
| Dec 2017 | 122 | 28 | 21 | 171 |
| Jan 2018 | 158 | 40 | 19 | 217 |
| Feb 2018 | 117 | 40 | 21 | 178 |
| Mar 2018 | 118 | 37 | 20 | 175 |
| Apr 2018 | 115 | 34 | 22 | 171 |
| May 2018 | 124 | 38 | 20 | 182 |
| Jun 2018 | 138 | 47 | 20 | 205 |
| Jul 2018 | 111 | 39 | 23 | 173 |
| Aug 2018 | 135 | 46 | 20 | 201 |
| Sep 2018 | 134 | 38 | 20 | 192 |
| Oct 2018 | 136 | 72 | 21 | 229 |
| Nov 2018 | 142 | 42 | 30 | 214 |
| Dec 2018 | 75 | 37 | 35 | 147 |
| Jan 2019 | 156 | 68 | 21 | 245 |
| Feb 2019 | 106 | 54 | 24 | 184 |
| Mar 2019 | 133 | 35 | 26 | 194 |
| Apr 2019 | 144 | 47 | 28 | 219 |
| May 2019 | 138 | 40 | 24 | 202 |
| Jun 2019 | 114 | 51 | 23 | 188 |
| Jul 2019 | 144 | 31 | 18 | 193 |
| Aug 2019 | 152 | 28 | 23 | 203 |
| Sep 2019 | 138 | 39 | 29 | 206 |
| Oct 2019 | 132 | 39 | 35 | 206 |
| Nov 2019 | 140 | 42 | 30 | 212 |
| Dec 2019 | 103 | 22 | 16 | 141 |
| Jan 2020 | 125 | 44 | 25 | 194 |
| Feb 2020 | 99 | 35 | 30 | 164 |
| Mar 2020 | 117 | 30 | 21 | 168 |
| Apr 2020 | 129 | 11 | 15 | 155 |
| May 2020 | 127 | 5 | 22 | 154 |
| Jun 2020 | 79 | 12 | 19 | 110 |
| Jul 2020 | 78 | 25 | 28 | 131 |
| Aug 2020 | 86 | 13 | 20 | 119 |
| Sep 2020 | 120 | 4 | 25 | 149 |
| Oct 2020 | 128 | 9 | 16 | 153 |
| Nov 2020 | 103 | 9 | 17 | 129 |
| Dec 2020 | 158 | 7 | 30 | 195 |
| Jan 2021 | 92 | 7 | 18 | 117 |
| Feb 2021 | 108 | 5 | 10 | 123 |
| Mar 2021 | 149 | 14 | 19 | 182 |
| Apr 2021 | 156 | 6 | 9 | 171 |
| May 2021 | 165 | 7 | 10 | 182 |
| Jun 2021 | 207 | 6 | 11 | 224 |
| Jul 2021 | 172 | 4 | 5 | 181 |
| Aug 2021 | 228 | 2 | 12 | 242 |
| Sep 2021 | 254 | 2 | 16 | 272 |
| Oct 2021 | 209 | 6 | 16 | 231 |
| Nov 2021 | 256 | 7 | 23 | 286 |
| Dec 2021 | 218 | 13 | 16 | 247 |
| Jan 2022 | 229 | 14 | 11 | 254 |
| Feb 2022 | 198 | 5 | 14 | 217 |
| Mar 2022 | 314 | 21 | 11 | 346 |
| Apr 2022 | 264 | 19 | 19 | 302 |
| May 2022 | 254 | 23 | 9 | 286 |
| Jun 2022 | 216 | 22 | 18 | 256 |
| Jul 2022 | 251 | 18 | 7 | 276 |
| Aug 2022 | 260 | 26 | 14 | 300 |
| Sep 2022 | 185 | 32 | 7 | 224 |
| Oct 2022 | 209 | 35 | 18 | 262 |
| Nov 2022 | 216 | 49 | 18 | 283 |
| Dec 2022 | 223 | 32 | 17 | 272 |
| Jan 2023 | 193 | 37 | 10 | 240 |
| Feb 2023 | 192 | 17 | 17 | 226 |
| Mar 2023 | 252 | 58 | 23 | 333 |
| Apr 2023 | 199 | 30 | 23 | 252 |
| May 2023 | 298 | 26 | 17 | 341 |
| Jun 2023 | 214 | 49 | 29 | 292 |
| Jul 2023 | 210 | 37 | 12 | 259 |
| Aug 2023 | 279 | 44 | 25 | 348 |
| Sep 2023 | 221 | 49 | 16 | 286 |
| Oct 2023 | 260 | 46 | 19 | 325 |
| Nov 2023 | 269 | 75 | 28 | 372 |
| Dec 2023 | 225 | 31 | 19 | 275 |
| Jan 2024 | 188 | 57 | 22 | 267 |
| Feb 2024 | 239 | 39 | 22 | 300 |
| Mar 2024 | 216 | 44 | 22 | 282 |
| Apr 2024 | 270 | 54 | 32 | 356 |
| May 2024 | 222 | 29 | 16 | 267 |
| Jun 2024 | 258 | 44 | 29 | 331 |
| Jul 2024 | 245 | 50 | 35 | 330 |
| Aug 2024 | 203 | 45 | 24 | 272 |
| Sep 2024 | 191 | 43 | 23 | 257 |
| Oct 2024 | 207 | 37 | 24 | 268 |
| Nov 2024 | 270 | 64 | 38 | 372 |
| Dec 2024 | 201 | 43 | 19 | 263 |
| Jan 2025 | 209 | 54 | 27 | 290 |
| Feb 2025 | 177 | 58 | 17 | 252 |
| Mar 2025 | 254 | 44 | 25 | 323 |
| Apr 2025 | 220 | 68 | 24 | 312 |
| May 2025 | 257 | 58 | 23 | 338 |
| Jun 2025 | 217 | 44 | 24 | 285 |
| Jul 2025 | 256 | 73 | 25 | 354 |
| Aug 2025 | 242 | 37 | 28 | 307 |
| Sep 2025 | 222 | 45 | 27 | 294 |
| Oct 2025 | 248 | 70 | 25 | 343 |
| Nov 2025 | 225 | 40 | 32 | 297 |
| Dec 2025 | 215 | 38 | 20 | 273 |
| Jan 2026 | 176 | 48 | 19 | 243 |
| Feb 2026 | 210 | 34 | 24 | 268 |
| Mar 2026 | 250 | 43 | 33 | 326 |
| Apr 2026 | 209 | 60 | 19 | 288 |
| May 2026 | 227 | 46 | 21 | 294 |
| Jun 2026 | 190 | 23 | 19 | 232 |
Breakdown by procedure
The table shows the number of Section J+M insolvencies by procedure type in 2025.
| Procedure | 2025 count | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Creditors Voluntary Liquidation (CVL) | 2,742 | 74.1% |
| Compulsory Liquidation | 629 | 17.0% |
| Administration | 236 | 6.4% |
| Company Voluntary Arrangement (CVA) | 28 | 0.8% |
| Administrative Receivership | 0 | 0.0% |
| Total | 3,698 | 100% |
How much of Section J and M is actually contracting?
Sections J and M are coarse: Section J also covers publishing, broadcasting and telecoms, and Section M also covers legal and accounting, advertising, R&D and veterinary activities, none of which are contractor-heavy. The chart splits each year's Section J+M total into the captured contractor divisions (62 IT consultancy, 70 management consultancy, 71 engineering, dark bars) and everything else in the same two sections (light bars).
| Year | Divisions 62/70/71 | Elsewhere in Section J+M | Section J+M total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,247 | 1,057 | 2,304 |
| 2017 | 1,248 | 960 | 2,208 |
| 2018 | 1,319 | 1,012 | 2,331 |
| 2019 | 1,389 | 1,055 | 2,444 |
| 2020 | 1,091 | 757 | 1,848 |
| 2021 | 1,544 | 924 | 2,468 |
| 2022 | 1,960 | 1,329 | 3,289 |
| 2023 | 2,125 | 1,462 | 3,587 |
| 2024 | 2,138 | 1,462 | 3,600 |
| 2025 | 2,175 | 1,523 | 3,698 |
In the trailing 12 months to Jun 2026, the captured divisions accounted for 59.0% of the combined Section J+M total, 2,092 of 3,547 insolvencies.
Methodology and sources
Data source. Counts are drawn from the Insolvency Service record-level data file, published monthly as part of the Company Insolvency Statistics release on gov.uk. Each record represents a single insolvency event registered with Companies House or the Insolvency Service, tagged with the company's SIC code and procedure type. We filter to SIC 1-digit Sections J (Information and communication) and M (Professional, scientific and technical activities), the two sections that between them cover most contractor-sector activity.
What is counted. Each figure is the number of insolvency events registered in that period, not the number of unique companies. A company that enters administration and subsequently converts to CVL appears twice: once for each procedure. This is consistent with how the Insolvency Service reports its own headline figures.
Captured divisions. The same record-level file tags every insolvency with a 2-digit SIC division as well as the procedure type, so the "captured" figures above (divisions 62, 70 and 71) use no additional source: they are the same Insolvency Service data, split one level deeper, and sit entirely within the Section J+M totals shown elsewhere on this page.
Caveats. Section-level figures are coarse: SIC Sections J and M each cover several industries beyond contracting, so a rise or fall in the section total does not necessarily track the contractor-specific captured figure exactly. Counts are not rates: an increase in insolvency numbers may partly reflect growth in the total number of active companies rather than a worsening of sector conditions. The pandemic years (2020 to 2021) are not comparable to other years because temporary legislation suppressed compulsory liquidations. CVA and receivership counts are low and should be read as indicative only.
Updated. Data through Jun 2026 (latest Insolvency Service release). Generated Jul 2026.
- Company Insolvency Statistics -- Record-Level Data (The Insolvency Service)
Download the insolvency data (CSV)
Free to cite and republish with attribution to Contractor Tax Accountants. This page is a data summary and does not constitute insolvency or tax advice on any individual situation.
Free call
Between contracts or worried about a client going under? Get your position right.
Rising insolvency in the contractor-heavy parts of the economy affects everyone in the payment chain, including limited-company contractors waiting on invoices. Understanding your IR35 status, your company's reserves, and your own tax position is a practical buffer against client-side financial difficulties. Our calculators help you model what you would keep, inside or outside IR35.
Outside IR35 take-home calculator →Inside IR35 take-home calculator →
Book your free call
Frequently asked questions
What does the UK Contractor Insolvency Index measure?
It counts company insolvencies registered each month under two SIC Section headings that between them cover most contractor activity: Section J (Information and communication, which captures IT contracting) and Section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities, which captures management consultancy and engineering). Counts are drawn from Insolvency Service record-level data covering England, Wales and Scotland, and track five main procedures: Creditors Voluntary Liquidation (CVL), compulsory liquidation, administration, Company Voluntary Arrangement (CVA), and administrative receivership.
Why use Sections J and M rather than exact SIC codes?
The Insolvency Service's monthly record-level data identifies each insolvency by 1-digit SIC section and, separately, by 2-digit SIC division, but not down to the specific 5-digit codes this site's UK Contractor Index tracks. Sections J and M are the closest coarse match: J also includes publishing, broadcasting and telecoms firms that are not contracting businesses, and M also includes legal and accounting firms, advertising agencies and R&D labs. To narrow this, the 'captured' figures on this page isolate the 2-digit SIC divisions that overlap the Contractor Index SIC set (division 62 IT consultancy, 70 management consultancy, 71 engineering), and report what share of the wider Section J+M total those divisions actually account for.
What share of Section J and M insolvencies are actually contractor divisions?
In the trailing 12 months to Jun 2026, divisions 62, 70 and 71 accounted for 59.0% of all Section J and M insolvencies combined (2,092 of 3,547). The remainder sits in adjacent but distinct industries within the same two sections, publishing, telecoms, legal and accounting, advertising and R&D among them.
What is a Creditors Voluntary Liquidation (CVL)?
A CVL is the most common insolvency procedure for UK companies generally, contractor-sector businesses included. The company's directors resolve to wind up the business voluntarily when they conclude it cannot pay its debts, and a licensed insolvency practitioner is appointed as liquidator to realise assets and distribute proceeds to creditors. CVLs typically account for the large majority of insolvency events in this dataset, reflecting how much more often directors choose to wind up voluntarily than have a compulsory liquidation forced on them by the courts.
Where does this data come from?
All insolvency counts come from the Insolvency Service's record-level data file, published as part of the Company Insolvency Statistics statistical release on gov.uk. The Insolvency Service is the UK government agency that handles corporate and personal insolvency. Its data is published under the Open Government Licence v3.0 and covers England, Wales and Scotland. The figures are updated monthly.