Your company is a separate person from you, and a close company at that. If it pays money out to you that is not salary, a properly declared dividend or a reimbursed business expense, it has lent you the money. Where that loan is still outstanding nine months and one day after the end of the accounting period, the company pays a section 455 charge of 35.75% on loans made on or after 6 April 2026 (33.75% on loans made before that date). On a £30,000 balance that is £10,725 of company cash sent to HMRC. You get it back under section 458 once the loan is repaid, but not until nine months and one day after the end of the accounting period in which the repayment happens, which can be two years after the charge was paid.

How does a contractor's loan account go overdrawn?

Almost never on purpose. The usual pattern is drawings: you take a regular amount out of the company each month to live on, intending to cover it with dividends at the year end, and then the profit is not there, or the paperwork is never done. The other common routes are personal spending on the company debit card, the company settling a personal bill, and a dividend voted when the company has no distributable reserves to support it. That last one is not a dividend at all in law, so it lands back in the loan account.

Nothing is due while the balance sits there during the year. The charge only looks at what is still owed at the period end, and whether it is still owed nine months and a day later.

What does the section 455 charge actually cost?

The rate follows the dividend upper rate, so it is 35.75% for loans made on or after 6 April 2026 and 33.75% for loans made before that date. It is calculated on the balance outstanding at the period end that has not been cleared by the due date, reported on supplementary page CT600A, and paid with the corporation tax for that period.

Note what it is not. It is not a tax on you, and it is not deductible for the company. It is a deposit the company leaves with HMRC to remove the incentive to take money out as a loan rather than as a taxed dividend, which is why the rate matches the dividend rate you would otherwise have paid. It also means the company needs the cash on the due date whether or not you have the cash to repay the loan.

When do you get the money back?

Section 458 gives the charge back when the loan is repaid, released or written off. The timing is the part people miss. Relief is not paid when you repay. It is paid nine months and one day after the end of the accounting period in which the repayment falls. Repay a day into a new accounting period and you have added a full year to the wait.

How you claim depends on how long the loan ran. Within two years of the end of the accounting period in which the loan was made, you amend that company tax return. Beyond that you make a separate claim in writing, and the outside limit is four years from the end of the financial year in which the repayment happens. HMRC does not refund it automatically.

Want this checked against your specific situation?

Leave your details and a one-line summary. A specialist will come back to you, with no obligation.

Step 1 of 2, about you

Step 1 of 2, about you

Free interactive tool

Free Limited company tax tool

Estimate your corporation tax bill

Our interactive tool is built for a larger screen. Tell us your contracting situation and a contractor specialist will send you the figures and the sensible next step, with no obligation.

Step 1 of 2, about you

Step 1 of 2, about you

Can you repay before the year end and take it out again?

This is the old bed-and-breakfasting pattern and it has been closed. Section 464ZA, inserted by Finance Act 2025 with effect from 30 October 2024, matches a repayment against new borrowing instead of against the old balance in two cases:

  • The 30-day rule. Repayments of £5,000 or more, followed within 30 days by new chargeable payments of £5,000 or more in a later accounting period. The repayment is treated as repaying the new loan.
  • The £15,000 rule. £15,000 or more outstanding immediately before the repayment, with arrangements already in place for replacement borrowing of £5,000 or more. No 30-day window applies here; the arrangement is enough.

In both cases the original balance is still outstanding and still chargeable. A genuine repayment funded from your own money, with no plan to redraw, is unaffected.

Is there a benefit in kind as well?

Yes, if the balance goes over £10,000 at any point in the tax year and you are not paying interest to the company at the official rate. The cheap loan is a taxable employment benefit, reported on form P11D, taxed on you and charged to employer Class 1A National Insurance on the company. Paying interest at the official rate removes the benefit, although that interest is then taxable income in the company. This is separate from section 455 and can apply even where the loan is cleared before the nine-month deadline.

What does the timing look like in practice?

The example below is worked from the rules set out above, for a company with a 31 March year end. The figures illustrate the mechanism; they are not a quoted case.

DateEventAmount
Year to 31 March 2027Drawings accumulate, no dividend voted£30,000 overdrawn
31 March 2027Accounting period ends, balance still owed£30,000
1 January 2028Section 455 charge due at 35.75%£10,725 paid to HMRC
30 June 2028Loan repaid in full, inside the year to 31 March 2029£30,000 repaid
1 January 2030Section 458 relief paid back to the company£10,725 refunded

The company is without £10,725 for two years, and a balance above £10,000 running on until the repayment also produces P11D benefit entries and Class 1A National Insurance in every tax year it is outstanding. Repaying on 30 March 2028 instead of 30 June would have brought the refund forward by a full twelve months.

What should you do if the account is already overdrawn?

Work out the period-end balance first, then the deadline, then which repayment route is realistic. Where the company has distributable reserves, voting a dividend to clear the account is usually cheapest, because the only cost is the dividend tax at the 2026/27 rates. Where reserves are thin, a bonus through payroll clears the balance but carries income tax and National Insurance. A write-off is the most expensive route and belongs last on the list.

The durable fix is upstream: set a salary and dividend level you can actually live on, and check the reserves before each dividend rather than after. The guides on the salary and dividend split and on corporation tax for a contractor company cover the profit side of that calculation. If the company is heading towards closure with a loan still outstanding, the balance has to be dealt with before the reserves are distributed, which is covered in closing a contractor limited company.